The Battle o Harlaw

Title - The Battle o Harlaw
Contributors - Jeannie Robertson
Item Person - MacDonald, Donald of Islay, Lord of the Isles

Summary - A song recounting the events of the Battle of Harlaw from the perspective of the defenders of land invaded by a Highland army under MacDonald. The invaders are eventually defeated after losing heart when two noble brothers kill MacDonald.

Jeannie Robertson recounts that the Highland men were winning the battle up until MacDonald was killed, and would likely have won the battle had this not happened; however, they lost heart and left the battlefield. It was said after the battle that the Highlanders' blood was running on the roads like water.

Classification - C163; GD112; R2861;

Parish - Aberdeen
  Village - Aberdeen

Parish - Chapel of Garioch
  Village - Harlaw

Item Notes - 16 verses of 4 lines with refrain.
The Battle of Harlaw (Cath Gairbheach in Gaelic) took place near Inverurie in Aberdeenshire, Scotland, on 24 July 1411 between Donald MacDonald of Islay, Lord of the Isles, and an army commanded by Alexander Stewart, Earl of Mar. Despite the biased and historically inaccurate view of this Scots song (e.g. MacDonald was not in actual fact killed at the battle), and some Gaelic songs that place the outcome more in MacDonald's favour, the battle is generally considered to have been a draw, in view of the severe casualties on both sides. It is remembered as a particularly bloody and savage battle in Scottish history. The site of the battle lies approximately three kilometres north-west of Inverurie.
Greig-Duncan vol. 1, pp. 302-313, no. 112
'Scottish Ballads' (E. Lyle, 1994) pp. 44-47