The prophecies of the Lady of Lawers.

Title - The prophecies of the Lady of Lawers.
Contributors - Donald MacMartin
Item Person - Lady of Lawers

Summary - The prophecies of the Lady of Lawers.

The Lady of Lawers made many prophecies that came true. She prophesied that Lawers church, which was built in 1669, would never be completed. The stones to finish it were left in a moored boat overnight, which capsized in a storm, and the church never was finished. She said there would be a great flood on Loch Tayside on the night that she died. Some hill lochs broke away that night and no longer exist. She prophesied that the sheep's mouth would put the plough out of the ground, but that there would later be a plough in every lad's hand, which happened with the World War. She said about an estate near Killin that it would be without an heir when a child was born there with six fingers on each hand, which happened.

County - Berwickshire
  Parish - Coldingham