Am Bròn Binn

Title - Am Bròn Binn
Contributors - Alec Stewart
Item Person - Rìgh Bhreatainn; King of Britain; Sir Willie

Summary - In the version sung here this ballad tells how the King of Britain had a dream about a beautiful woman. A knight, here called Sir Willie, offers to find her. He sets off in a ship and sails for seven weeks and a month, before arriving at the castle where the lady was kept in the tower.

Language - English, Gaelic

County - Sutherland
  Parish - Tongue
  Village - Tongue

Item Notes - 8 complete quatrains sung. All except the first two are linked. Other versions tell how the lady kills the "Fear Mòr" who was keeping her prisoner. She then escapes with the knight. The knight is known in other texts by various names including Fios Falaich which is often translated as Sir Gawain or Sir Galahad.
'.Hebridean Folksongs' vol. 2 (J. L. Campbell & F. Collinson) p. 18
'Traditional and National Music of Scotland' p. 46