Sweet Willie and Fair Annie

Title - Sweet Willie and Fair Annie
Contributors - Jessie Cargill
Reporters - William Montgomerie

Summary - Willie tells Annie he cannot marry her against his mother's will. His mother considers her to be of lower social class, with no riches. Annie goes to Willie's wedding and has a confrontation with Willie's bride-to-be at the gate.

Jessie Cargill is unable to complete the song. Her mother and her granny used to sing it.

Original Tape ID - SA1952.054.057

Classification - C73; GD212; R4;

Item Notes - Text transcribed in the School of Scottish Studies. Approximately 19 verses, although some verses incomplete. A version of 'Lord Thomas and Fair Annet' (Child 73), known locally as 'Sweet Willie and Fair Annie'. Versions of this ballad were collected in nearby Arbroath by Robert Jamieson in the late 1700s.
This version contains the "Come riddle me" motif of Greig-Duncan's A version. According to Greig, there are two types of this ballad: one where Annie's rival kills her, the other where Annie dies of grief. While fragmented, this version appears to be the former: there is an implication that the bride-to-be pierces Annie's side.
Greig-Duncan vol. 2, pp. 71-75, 525-526, no. 212