McCaffery

Title - McCaffery
Contributors - Ewan MacColl
Item Person - McCaffery, Patrick

Summary - This song tells the story of Liverpool soldier [Patrick] McCaffery of the British Army, based at Fulwood Barracks, Lancashire, who shot his Colonel after being disciplined and confined to barracks, for apparent neglect of duty. He had meant to shoot the Captain instead. He was sentenced to death.

The song is preceded by a brief account of where the Ewan MacColl heard the song, from Liverpool dockers who had been drafted into the British Army. The song was at one time, and may still be, proscribed by the British Army.

Classification - R1148;

Village - Edinburgh

Item Notes - 9 verses. In verse 7, the contributor appears to mix up the words, singing the first two lines correctly then the second half of an earlier verse. He then sings the start of verse 7 again and what appears to be the correct second half. Performed at Third Edinburgh People's Festival Ceilidh in 1953.
In the historical account, the officers are named as Captain John Hanham and Colonel Hugh Crofton and McCaffery's disciplinary sentence is 14 days. Also, the regiment is the 32nd.
The Regimental Museum of The Queen's Lancashire