Young Emslie

Title - Young Emslie
Contributors - Jeannie Robertson
Reporters - Hamish Henderson

Summary - This song tells the story of young Emslie who loved a sailor called Edward. She warns the sailor that if he visits a public house down on the shore, he must not let her parents know. Edward does go drinking however, and Emslie dreams that her parents have killed him. She confronts her mother and she admits the murder. The girl says that they will die "on a public shore".

Jeannie Robertson heard this song from her mother. It is based on fact: when young sailors came off the boats, they were lured into drinking places where they were given a bed, then robbed and murdered, and the bodies were thrown into the water.

Classification - GD189; LM34; R182;

Parish - Aberdeen
  Village - Aberdeen

Item Notes - 8 verses. Verses 1, 4 and 5 omit the third line of the tune, giving three-line stanzas. Music and text transcribed in 'Tocher' 9 (1973, pp. 16-17). This is a version of 'Edwin in the Lowlands Low', Laws no. M34.
See also:
'Jeannie Robertson: Emergent Singer, Transformative Voice' (J. Porter & H. Gower, 1995) pp. 234-236