Pittenweem Jo

Title - Pittenweem Jo
Contributors - John Watt
Reporters - Hamish Henderson

Summary - In this simple love song, the singer tells of courting a fisher lass from Pittenweem. Referring to her other suitors, he says, "I was quick and they were slow / That's hoo I won my Pittenweem Jo."

Composed by the contributor in 1960. He recalls that no one in his town liked the song, and it only became popular when he performed it elsewhere. On one occasion, he heard it sung by Jimmy MacBeath, who was unaware of whom the author was.

Original Track ID - SA1964.160.A1, SA1964.160.A2

Classification - R5142;

County - Fife
  Parish - Pittenweem
  Village - Pittenweem

Item Notes - Recorded at Sandy Bell's, Forest Road, Edinburgh. Five verses and choruses of four lines; last chorus repeated. Composed by John Watt in 1960; one of his most popular songs.

'101 Scottish Songs' (N. Buchan, 1962) pp. 88-89