Edward

Title - Edward
Contributors - John Brune
Reporters - Hamish Henderson

Summary - The mother asks why her son's brand drips with blood and he is so sad. He says first that he has killed his hawk, then his horse, but she says that would not make him so dool [deeply sad]. He confesses he has killed his father and, for penance, he will sail away to another country. He will leave his palaces to fall down and his wife and child must beg for their bread. He will leave to his mother the curse of Hell for the counsel she gave him.

Classification - C13; R200;

Item Notes - 14 verses. An unusual, full and very interesting text where the victim is the father instead of the brother and the mother is accused of instigation.