Title - The cook's son saves his adoptive brother, the prince, from...
Contributors - Betsy Whyte
Reporters - Peter R. Cooke

Summary - The cook's son saves his adoptive brother, the prince, from a witch's enchantment, and both find brides.

The following is a children's story. A fisherman gave a childless queen some fish, which nobody but her was to eat. However, the cook also ate some. The queen and the cook both had baby sons. They were born either side of midnight, so they were called Friday and Saturday, and both were brought up by the queen. One day, Friday, the queen's own son, got lost while chasing a hare. He took shelter in an empty house where there were two grumphies [pigs] beside the fire. An old witch came to the door, but would not come in until he tied up his long-legged beast, his crooked-billed beast and his big-toothed beasts (his horse, hawk and hounds) with one of her hairs. He killed the pigs and she ate almost all of the meat. They fought over the last piece, and his animals could not help him as they were tied up. The witch turned him to stone.

The same things happened to Saturday, but he burnt the witch's hair, so his animals were able to help him. He found the black rod of enchantment in the house, and used it to restore people who had been enchanted, including Friday and two princesses, who became the wives of the two young men.

The story is of medium length amongst those that Betsy Whyte tells. A woman comments that good triumphs in the story, and Mrs Whyte agrees that most of her stories are like that.

Item Notes - Performed in front of an audience, including a child.