Mo Rùn Geal Òg

Title - Mo Rùn Geal Òg
Contributors - Dr Anne Lorne Gillies

Summary - In this song a woman is lamenting the death of her husband at the Battle of Culloden. She praises him and she is so sad that he lost his life at the battle. She is distraught and she says that there was no hero like him at the battle.

Collection - BBC

Original Tape ID - MOD 1962 TGW21 REEL 1

Village - Oban

Item Notes - Also known as 'Cumha Uilleam Siosalach' ('A Lament for William Chisholm'). Anne Lorne Gillies won the Gold Medal at the National Mod in Inverness in Oban in 1962.
The song was composed by Christina Ferguson for her husband William Chisholm, who was killed at the Battle of Culloden.
'Sàr Obair nam Bàrd Gaelach (MacKenzie ed., 1907 edition) p. 409
'Gaelic Bards and Minstrels' - W. Matheson, Scottish Tradition Series Cassette 2, song A3 (The School of Scottish Studies)
'Songs of Gaelic Scotland' (Anne Lorne Gillies ed., 2005) p. 185