The MacLeans at Cornaig mill in Tiree.

Title - The MacLeans at Cornaig mill in Tiree.
Contributors - Hector Kennedy
Reporters - Dr Margaret Ann MacKay

Summary - The MacLeans at Cornaig mill in Tiree.

Archie MacLean became the miller in Cornaig after John MacKinnon of Balevulin, who later became a ground-officer. The contributor gives some information about the miller's family. His mother was known as Bean Ghilleasbaig. His sister married Donald Munn of Kilmoluag while his own wife was a woman from Cornaig. He was well acquainted with the factor.

Donald MacLean of Whitehouse was favoured by the factor as his mother was from Perthshire, which was where the factor was from. His father was a turner, as was his son Archie, who became the miller in Cornaig. His father's wife came from Perthshire to Tiree with her uncle, the minister Farquharson. Before the Cornaig meeting-house was built, the meeting-house used to be on the other side of Heylipol common grazing. The back of the house faced Kilmoluag while the front faced Cornaigmore.

Original Track ID - SA1974.146.A5-B2

Parish - Tiree