A woman saw an apparition of a man, who was lost at sea soon...

Title - A woman saw an apparition of a man, who was lost at sea soon...
Contributors - Ottie Moncrieff

Summary - A woman saw an apparition of a man, who was lost at sea soon after.

In the old days feynesses and signs of uncommon events were paid more attention than nowadays. A distant relation of Ottie Moncrieff's told how her brother went to the fishing to replace another crewman, who stayed home to work his land. One day she saw the man heading for the lodge where he stayed during the fishing. She knew him by his clothes and the way he walked. When her brother came back he said it couldn't have been the same man as he would not be at the fishing for a few days.

After a while, the man went to sea and the brother stayed home. It was poor weather when they set off. The first boat back raised the cry that a boat was missing. It was the one with the man whom the sister had seen. She had told people about her experience, and in a previous generation that would have been regarded as a powerful omen. This incident was spoken about when Ottie was a child.

Parish - Dunrossness
  Village - Virkie