Freedom Come-All-Ye

Title - Freedom Come-All-Ye
Contributors - Hamish Henderson
Reporters - Arthur Argo

Summary - This song opens with the imagery of a great wind blowing away the rogues who plague mankind. Young men will no longer be sent to war on the orders of jingoists, children will not suffer the anguish of lost fathers, and those in other lands will no longer curse invading Scots. The singer closes with a call to ignore doom-mongers and instead welcome all peoples; hope will bring a just future, when the oppressed while defeat their oppressors.

Audio Format - R2R

Item Notes - Hamish Henderson's own composition. The melody is an adaptation of the pipe march 'The Bloody Fields of Flanders'.