The Silver Bow/The Smugglers/The Laird of Troy

Title - The Silver Bow/The Smugglers/The Laird of Troy
Contributors - Tom Anderson; Peter Fraser
Reporters - Tom Anderson

Summary - The first tune is described as a pastoral air and is called 'The Silver Bow'. This is followed by a 6/8 tune, 'The Smugglers', and finally the reel 'The Laird of Troy', played on the fiddle by Peter Fraser with piano accompaniment from Tom Anderson.

Peter speaks about the 'The Silver Bow' being played as a slow fireside tune by his father, who had learned it from his grandfather, which makes it around 200 years old [in 1959]. Peter also tells of an old man who used to visit when he was a boy and would do a solo dance to the tune 'The Smugglers' when Peter's father played it on the fiddle. The last tune was usually played after a slow air, but was never danced to.

Language - English, Gaelic, Scots, Other
Genre - Music, Information