Marbhrann do dh'Fhear Àirigh Mhuilinn

Ceann-latha May 1954

Geàrr-chunntas

Rinneadh am marbhrann seo do dh'Aonghas Òg a bhuineadh do dh'Àirigh Mhuilinn, a chaidh a bhàthadh nuair a chaidh am bàta aige fodha. Tha am bàrd a' moladh uaisleachd agus gaisgeachd an Dòmhnallaich agus ag iarraidh air Dia dìon a thoirt dha theaghlach. Tha a' chraobh air a cleachdadh mar ìomhaigh anns an òran.

Notaichean a' Chlàir

3 verses sung. The song was composed by Angus Campbell (Aonghas Mac Dhòmhnaill 'ic Eòghainn) from Benbecula. He was known as Am Bàrd Sgallach. This lament was composed for Captain Angus MacDonald of Milton, South Uist, who was a kinsman of Flora MacDonald. He was drowned in Loch Eynort, South Uist, in 1809, when his boat capsized while carrying kelp. His dogs tried to save him, but were actually the cause of his death.

See:
'The Uist Collection - The poems and songs of John MacCodrum, Archibald MacDonald, and some of the minor Uist bards' (Rev. A. MacDonald ed.) p. 207
'Folksongs and Folklore of South Uist' (M. F. Shaw) p. 102
'Transactions of the Gaelic Society of Inverness' vol. XIV p. 168