The Robin tae the Wren's Nest

Ceann-latha May 1979

Notaichean a' Chlàir

2 verses of 4 lines. Hamish Henderson provides the following commentary on the Mitchell family's rendition of this song in 'Tocher' 31 (1979, p. 24):

"The text is in 'The Scots Musical Museum' (No. 406) under the title 'The robin cam to the Wren's nest': the tune printed under it is from Mrs. Burns's (Jean Armour's) singing, and is a set of the tune known as 'Johnny's Gray Breeks'. However, the text seems to have some connection with another old song, 'The Wren scho lies in Care's bed', which was first printed by David Herd (II, 209) and is also in the Musical Museum (No. 483). The tune given for 'The Wren scho lies in Care's bed' is 'Lennox Love to Blantyre' (which Burns used for 'O wert thou in the cauld blast'), and it is this tune which Willie employs for 'The robin cam to the Wren's nest'."

For 'Robin tae the Wren's Nest' (Roud Folk Song Index no. 6941), see also:
'Scotland Sings' (E. MacColl, 1953) p. 159