London Lights

Ceann-latha 04 September 1968

Notaichean a' Chlàir

This song has rarely been collected. A version recorded by Lizzie Higgins in 1970 appears on 'In Memory of Lizzie Higgins 1929-1993' (Musical Traditions CD, MTCD337-8, 2006, disc 2, track 13, note by Rod Stradling). The song was also collected by Helen Creighton in 1952, from Jack Turple of Upper Kennetcook, Hants. County, Nova Scotia. Some of the verses appear in the song 'The Blue-Eyed Lover' sung by the English Gypsy singer May Bradley. It may derive from a music-hall piece.

See:
Helen Creighton Archive Records (Nova Scotia Archives and Records Management, [[http://gov.ns.ca/nsarm/virtual/creighton/Results.asp?Search=kennetcook&Start=31]] (accessed 16 September 2009)
'Singing Histories: London' (Sing London and the English Folk Dance and Song Society, [[http://www.efdss.org/documents/SL-london-5.pdf]] (accessed 16 September 2009) pp. 18-19

Beurla

Òran