Thomas the Rhymer

Summary

Thomas the Rhymer was taken to fairyland by the fairy queen, who explained the strange things they encountered on the way.

Thomas the Rhymer, the wisest man in Aberdeenshire, was lying under a tree on Huntly Green and imagined that the fairy queen came to him and took him on a journey to fairyland. They encountered strange things on the way, which were explained to Thomas by the fairy queen. One of them was a river of blood which was all the blood spilled on the earth in one day. Contributor says travellers used to be moved to tears by the tune. Contributor heard the song from old Sandy Townsley. Betsy Whyte says her mother knew the song, and that Traveller women used to sing it when they were drunk, to the same tune as contributor, but "mare drunken and rollin".

Parish - Montrose

Village/Place - Montrose