Fèilltean.

Feast days.

The contributor speaks of feast days. These include:

(a) Latha Fhèill Brìghde, the first day of spring.

(b) Latha Fhèill Pàdraig.

(d) Latha Fhèill Brianain, on the 15th or 16th of the first month of summer. The day was spent washing. If anything was planted or sown on this day, it would not grow, unless the planter had genuinely forgotten what day it was.

(e) Latha Fhèill Mìcheil, when 'strùan' was made. There were horse races on the Tràigh Mhòr. Boys could take their sweethearts behind them on the horse. A girl fell off and broke her collarbone and the custom ceased. It was a great honour to get on MacNeil's horse. The song 'Tog air each i, cuir air each i' is sung.

(f) Latha Fhèill Moire nan Coinneal was in the first month of spring. Mary was said to have put her hand in the sea on this day, so the sea was warm enough for swimming from this date.

(g) Halloween - it was not good if this fell on a Wednesday.

Parish - Barra