Steafain agus na dròbhairean.

Summary

A humorous story about a man in Stilligarry called Stephen MacIntosh, who told some drovers they could stay at his house. His elderly mother was worried that there was no food for them. Stephen went to a neighbour's house and told him that his mother had died, and that he needed some food and whisky for which he would pay at a later date. He got this, and the drovers had so much to drink that one bought a bullock which he thought was very big, only to discover when he sobered that the opposite was the case. Stephen would not take the animal back, however. The next day, the neighbour decided that he should visit the house when he was going to church but, as he approached, he saw the old woman and realised he had been tricked. The neighbour didn't dare ask Stephen for his money, as Stephen knew his neighbour had been smuggling whisky, and could have reported him.

Mac an Tòisich, Steafain

Village/Place - Frobost