Steafain agus na fiachan.

CannaTape.0041

Summary

There was a merchant in Loch Skiport from whom Stephen got goods on credit. There was no sign of him paying back what he owed, and he was summoned to Lochboisdale Sheriff Court. However, Stephen and the merchant came to an agreement, and Stephen began giving the merchant more and more drink till he collapsed. Stephen put him in his cart and took him back to Loch Skiport. Stephen still didn't pay his debts. He was then summoned to the court in Lochmaddy. Stephen argued that he had already paid his debt, by taking the merchant home from Lochboisdale, and that he was owed money by the merchant. The sheriff was not impressed, but Stephen argued that he had a corpse in the cart, which came alive. This caused so much laughter that Stephen got off, and never paid his debt to the merchant.

Mac an Tòisich, Steafain

Village/Place - Frobost