Fear Bhòirnis agus an t-each blàr dubh.

The Bornish Laird and the horse with the black facial mark.

A boy used to borrow his master's horse every night when he wanted to go courting. He was caught. When he was told to appear in court, he went to see the Laird of Bornish. He offered to speak on his behalf. He asked the boy if he did take the horse, and the boy admitted that he did so. He then asked what kind of horse it was. The boy said it had a white marking on its face. The Laird told the boy not to agree with the sheriff that he took the horse. Instead, he was to agree with the Laird when he asked questions.

In court, the boy pled not guilty when the sheriff asked him if he took the horse. The boy's master swore that he did so, and that he had caught him. The Bornish Laird asked him: "What kind of horse did he take?" The master replied: "Each blàr dubh." [In this situation, this can be translated as a horse with black markings on its face.] The Laird said to the boy: "That was not the kind of horse you had. Didn't you have a black horse with white markings?" The boy agreed, and was freed as the horse he described was different from that described by his master.

Village/Place - Frobost

Village/Place - Bornish