Leum MhicNeacail.

CannaTape.0044

Nicolson's Leap.

When Mac 'ic Ailein [Clanranald] was in Ormaclete, he used to send his infant children to a wet-nurse. When he had a son, the child was sent to a woman in Ormaclete, and she sent her own child to another woman. However, Mac 'ic Ailein's child failed to make progress, and the woman was found to be pregnant. Mac 'ic Ailein ordered that the woman's husband should be castrated. This was done, but the man found Mac 'ic Ailein's child and escaped with it into the hills to a place behind the Beinn Mhòr, where he jumped to a place where he could not be easily reached. When he and the child were located, efforts were made to persuade him to come over with the child. He refused till Mac 'ic Ailein was castrated. Eventually, when he was finally convinced that this had truly been done, he said, "If I am to be without a son or daughter, he can be without a son." He then jumped into the sea, carrying the child.

Item Subject/Person

Mac 'ic Ailein; MacNeacail