Biography of Maggie Stewart; songs she composed.

Maggie Stewart was born in Banchory, but spent more time around Alford, Tarland and Aboyne. She travelled Deeside, Donside, Perthshire, Skye, Argyllshire and the Glasgow area with a horse and cart. She composed some short songs as well as 'The Horse and the Wagon' and another. The pony in the other song was a favourite, which had belonged to her late daughter, but was stolen. Maggie is no longer fit, and depends on medicine, but she used to sell clothes and bric-a-brac from a pack. She was also a street singer and played the box [melodeon]. Mention is made of her son, who lives with her.

Item Notes

The other song alluded to is one about her husband and Highland Jean, sung on the previous track on the same tape (SA1954.096).