Cailleach nan Cnò agus Tàillear nan Clàr.

The nut-eating old woman (Cailleach nan Cnò) and the tailor.

Cailleach nan Cnò asked for a sack of nuts to be buried with her when she died, and this was done. People were scared as they often heard nuts being cracked in the cemetery at night. They wouldn't go near it. A lame tailor known as Tàillear nan Clàr was working in a house one night and heard the nuts cracking. He said that if he had the use of his legs, he wouldn't be afraid to go to the cemetery. A big lad in the house carried him there. Two boys were stealing a wedder. The one waiting in the cemetery saw the big lad coming with the tailor. He thought it was his friend with the wedder and shouted, "Is it fat?" The lad threw the tailor into the cemetery and ran. The tailor was in the house before him.

Cailleach nan Cnò; Tàillear nan Clàr