Boban Saor agus a mhac a' togail caisteal do Rìgh Lochlainn....

Boban Saor and his son build a castle for the King of Norway.

Boban Saor was a great carpenter. He was married and had one son. When the boy grew up, he was not as able as his father. One day Boban sent him to market, and told him to sell sheep but to bring them back to him. A woman agreed to his terms. She got men to shear them and then paid for the wool, and the boy brought the sheep back to his father. Boban then sent him to marry this woman, and she agreed.

There was a constant drip in the house. One day, she saw Boban thatching. She holed his thatch. Boban didn't understand how it could have happened, describing his secret for making thatch watertight. When Boban's son was thatching the house, she told him how his father did it. The thatch was perfect. She taught her husband many of Boban's skills in this manner.

The King of Norway asked Boban Saor to build him a castle. His son went with him. There was a misunderstanding when they first set off but, after being advised by his wife, Boban's son and his father reached Norway. The boy's wife advised him to befriend a servant girl. When the castle was almost built, the boy was warned by the servant girl that there was a plot to kill him and his father. The boy's wife helped them to escape this fate, as she managed to hold the king's son hostage. Boban and his son completed the castle. They got their money and returned home safely.

The contributor learned this story from his father.

Boban Saor