Aonghas Mac Iain Bhàin.

Date c. November 1964

Aonghas mac Iain Bhàin.

Charles Gordon in Askernish had a driver called Colin. He also had a grieve called Aonghas mac Iain Bhàin. None of the lads would stay in their job, as Colin reported everything they said or did to Charles, who then sacked them. One day, some lads were working at the kelp and talking about Colin's habit of carrying tales. Aonghas mac Iain Bhàin told them the next time he was listening, they should start talking about a man found in a barrel of tar, still alive, but unable to make himself understood. If they were to be questioned, they were to deny ever having said such a thing.

Colin carried the tale to Charles, but when Colin questioned them they denied ever having said or heard any such story. Colin had to admit this to Charles. Charles was angry with Colin, and he never again caused problems for the lads.

Village/Place - Askernish