A crippled tailor walks again after spending a night in a g0...

A crippled tailor walks again after spending a night in a graveyard and seeing a ghost.

At Lochawe, there was a crippled tailor who was a laughing stock. Some fellows bet him the price of a suit of clothes for himself that he could not sew stockings in Kinachreachan graveyard. He accepted the wager, and they carried him there in a cart and placed him on a flat stone. He started to sew, and a grave opened in front of him, and an arm appeared. A voice asked, "Do you see that hand and arm without flesh or blood?" The tailor replied that he would carry on sewing in the meantime. As the whole skeleton appeared, a similar dialogue was repeated. Just as the tailor put the last stitch in the stocking, the skeleton got its feet out, and the tailor, who could never walk before, made a spring and got clear. The ghost made to strike him, but its hand instead struck the door jamb, where the mark can still be seen. The storyteller himself has placed his hand in it.

Parish - Blairgowrie

Village/Place - Blairgowrie