Lovers' graves produce entwining trees.

In the early 1800s, a man was killed, and a friend of his made a song (which some old people still remember), which was brought back to Laggan. When his sweetheart heard it, she repeated it, then died of sorrow. The lovers were buried at opposite ends of the ruined St Kenneth's chapel in Aberarder, and trees grew out of their graves and entwined over the top of the chapel. Then, about 50 years previously, someone who was offended by this superstitious belief cut down the trees. A splinter flew out and blinded him, and he died three weeks later.

This story came from Murdo McLean, head stalker at Aberarder. He can also tell about mysterious green lights seen before one of the stalkers was thrown from a horse and killed. Murdo McLean, originally from Wester Ross, does not admit to being a Gaelic speaker, but has been heard to speak it.

Village/Place - Badenoch

Parish - Laggan