St Adamnan's bell in Insh Church flies home if stolen.

An old lady in Kingussie told Capt. Macpherson about the old Celtic priest's handbell that is kept chained to a windowsill in Insh Church. If anybody rings it, one of their family will die an unpleasant death within a year. Water in which it is dipped is said to be a cure for illness after childbirth. Capt. Macpherson speculates that this refers to puerperal fever. It has to be removed without authority to effect a cure, but then flies back home again. The old lady's grandmother heard it flying back the last time it was stolen. It was taken down to Perth, and came back up Strathspey shouting for its own home hill, Tom Eànain. (Capt. Macpherson mentions that the hill is frequented by corbies [crows].) She heard a crack, and it is now chipped. None of the village people will lift it for fear of ringing it.

Item Notes

The name of the hill, actually 'the hill of St Adamnan', is sometimes misinterpreted as if it contained 'eun' (bird or birds), hence the mention of the crows.

Village/Place - Badenoch

Parish - Alvie