Fable: a creature refused shelter refuses it in turn.

The Queen of the Bumbees [Bumblebees] was caught in a thunderstorm; her wings were soaked; she couldn't fly properly and couldn't get home. She went to the King of the Pishmools [ants] for shelter, but was told, "Where you made your summer's honey, you've to go and make your winter's quarters." But, "It's a long road there's no a turnin [it's a long road that has no turning]." A few months later, the King of the Pishmools and his party were out shooting. The King was thrown by his horse in a thunderstorm and went to the Queen of the Bumbees for shelter. She scalded him with a kettle of boiling water.

Bella Higgins explains that ants are called 'pishmools' from the belief that they pee on you as well as nip you.

Parish - Blairgowrie

Village/Place - Blairgowrie