Biographies: Shooting Hill Davy Stewart; Bessie Brown, pipin...

Biographies: Shooting Hill Davy Stewart; Bessie Brown, piping teacher.

Davy Stewart, known as Shooting Hill Davy, died on the day of the recording. Alec Stewart's father was his uncle. Davy used to collect Bessie Brown, a wheelchair-bound piping judge and teacher, and bring her with him when he was coming from Banchory to the Pitlochry Games. Bessie taught a granddaughter of Davy's, Margaret Gibson, and also a grandson who was the son of Andrew Stewart, rag merchant, of Stonehaven. Pipe Major Barron of St. Andrews, to whom Alec had sold sets of pipes, and his son, also visited Bessie because she made reeds for chanters and drones. Davy had a smallholding called Rotten Moss, and had horses and cattle. He also bought discarded articles from Balmoral Castle and sold them melted down as scrap. He was one of the well-off Stewarts. Quite a few of the Aberdeenshire Stewarts were well-off.

Stewart, Davy [Shooting Hill Davy]; Brown, Bessie