Diet in Killin before the First World War.

Date April 1964

When Bill Walker was young, Scotch broth and mutton were favourites. A whole sheep could be bought in the market in 1914 for 4/6d [four shillings and sixpence]. They had porridge every morning. Farmers took their oats to the mill and got the meal back, but flour had to be bought in the shops. Bill's aunt, who brought him up, made oatcakes, potato scones, and girdle scones. Herring came in on the railway and was taken round by a cadger with a horse and cart. The herring was from Loch Fyne, and was twice the size then. Occasionally there was venison. The shooting tenant at Glen Lochy took 60 stags a year, and distributed venison and tea to his tenants so that they would not poach. He was a very generous man, and a Jew. Bill's family kept a pig and a cow, and grew vegetables and fodder. Everyone had a vegetable garden. They grew cabbage, kale, Brussels sprouts and turnips.

Parish - Killin

Village/Place - Killin