Lord Bateman

Summary

Lord Bateman is captured by pirates and imprisoned. The pirate's daughter falls in love with him and he persuades her to free him, saying he will send for her. A year later she comes to find him, but he is to be married to another. She meets the herd boy and asks to whom all this wealth belongs. He tells her it belongs to Lord Bateman. She gives the boy three sovereigns. She tells the page boy to ask Lord Bateman for a slice of wedding cake and a glass of wine and to remind him of the girl who freed him. The page boy does this, and says the lady is decked with jewels. Lord Bateman says he is promised to her, but his bride's mother says he has married her daughter. Lord Bateman kicks the table over, and says she came with a horse and saddle and can go home with a coach and three horses.

Bella Higgins heard her grandmother singing the song, but didn't learn it all. She gives the story of the song, assisted by Andrew Stewart, and sings odd verses. Her grandmother, Bella Reid or Campbell, came from Aberfeldy.

4 verses interspersed with story.

Parish - Blairgowrie