Field names on farms in Peeblesshire; anecdote about an infe...

Field names on farms in Peeblesshire; anecdote about an infertile upland field.

The glens in Peeblesshire are called 'hopes'. Mr Gibson lists field names. The Angle Park was so-called because of its shape, the Horse Park because the horse was put in it in the grass season, the Faulds Park because it was below the sheepfolds, the Smiddy Park because the shepherd's house there had once been a smithy. Mr Gibson's grandfather was the first shepherd to live there, in 1872. The Pound Park had a water pound [pond] in it for the threshing-mill, but it was also known as the Stackyard Park because it was near the stackyard. The Watering-trough Haugh [river meadow] was where there was a watering-trough at the roadside for horses.

A high-lying field was taken into cultivation, but it was not fertile. Mr Gibson remarked to another man when he was lifting potatoes there that there was a sparse crop. The man replied that it was no wonder, because they were too near the moon. Mr Gibson used to help at hay-making, harvest, and potato-lifting. He did not like potato-lifting because he was too long in the back for so much bending.

County - Peeblesshire