Dae Ye Mind Lang Lang Syne?

Summary

A nostalgic song, recalling idyllic days of youth as a boy in Newmilns, rural Ayrshire; the singer reflects on those he knew in his youth who are no longer around, and is philosophical about his own situation: "Noo life's sweet spring is past, and oor autumn's come at last / Oor simmer day has passed away, life's winter's comin' fast / But tho' long the night may seem, we will sleep withoot a dream / Til we wake on yon bright Sabbath mornin'."

Composed by Rev. Dr Lawrie of Monkton in Ayrshire.

Item Notes

6 verses of 4 lines; sung to the tune 'John Peel'. This song was composed by the Rev. Dr George James Lawrie (1797-1878), of Newmilns, Loudon parish, and minister of Monkton Parish, Ayrshire (1843-1877). His father, The Rev. Dr Archibald Lawrie (1768—1837) was miniser of Loudon Parish, Ayrshire, as was his father, Rev. Dr George Lawrie (1727—1799), before him. Both of these Loudon ministers were on intimate terms with Robert Burns.

'Come Gie's a Sang' (S. Douglas, 1995) p. 110
'Vagabond Songs & Ballads' vol. 2 (R. Ford, 1901) pp. 231-233