Bonnie Glenshee

Summary

Song between two lovers, which describes the landscape, inhabitants and occasional travellers through Glenshee, including shepherds and soldiers. The man implores the woman to make herself ready to go with him and he will take her to Glenisla at the foot of Glenshee.

Followed by brief conversation about the origin of the song. Charlotte Higgins does not know where the song comes from but thinks it must be hundreds of years old; she recalls hearing elderly people singing it when she was a child.

Item Notes

3 verses with chorus after each, plus chorus at start with slightly different melody to chorus line in the rest of song. Also known as 'Busk Busk Bonnie Lassie'. Most commonly associated with the singing of the Stewarts of Blair. Said to be related to PM John MacLellan's First World War pipe tune 'The Bloody Fields of Flanders'.

Greig, 'Folk-Song of the North-East', Art. CVII, CXLI
Greig-Duncan vol 5, pp. 494-498, no. 1053 'Oh No No'