An Ceatharnach Caol Riabhach a' dèanamh chleasan drùidheachd...

An Ceatharnach Caol Riabhach - the slim hero performs magical feats in Ireland.

O Donnell in Ireland had the best cleasaichean [magicians/performers] gathered for contest, for a 300 marks prize. An Ceatharnach Caol Riabhach arrived, saying he was a good cleasaiche [magician/performer]. He shook his leg and ear, and they remained in tact, but when others tried same, their leg or ear fell off. He took a silk thread, and a boy and girl from his pocket. The boy chased girl up thread and attacked her. An Ceatharnach pulled the boy's head off. O' Donnell paid him to put it back, but he put it back to front. Ceatharnach then put it right way round for more money, then left.

The next night An Ceatharnach went to O' Ceallaigh, who had the best musicians gathered, and criticised the quality of music. He played the harp and put all but O' Ceallaigh to sleep. As he left, a man woke and began to axe people, hoping to kill An Ceatharnach. Next morning An Ceatharnach met an old man who was going to O' Ceallaigh's house. An Ceatharnach gave him a herb to bring the dead there back to life, telling him to get good payment first. The man did this.

Next An Ceatharnach met a raider, Seathain Mac an Iarla, who wanted a servant. An Ceatharnach agreed to serve him on condition that he share his table with him. They returned home after raiding Cailleach Eileartach and Cailleach Olartach, but Seathain forgot his promise so An Ceatharnach left. He met a man, MacSheoicein, and healed his broken leg with a herb. MacSheoicein offered his daughter to marry in return and arranged the wedding, but An Ceatharnach refused on the day of the wedding and left. No more was heard about him.

An Ceatharnach seems to recite a formulaic saying at the start of each episode of the story.

An Ceatharnach Caol Riabhach