Family history of the Misses McGaw; origins of Several Farm;...

Family history of the Misses McGaw; origins of Several Farm; droving in Galloway.

The McGaw sisters' grandfather lived in Several, but his memory was failing when they knew him. Their grand-uncle, Peter McCosh, lived with them when he retired from farming Cairngaan. Their forebears on their grandmother's side came from Ayrshire around 1850. Talk of Ayrshire farmers who moved to Galloway.

When the McGaw family moved to Several from High Slock it was just whins and black cattle, that is Galloway beef cattle. The Misses McGaw remember drovers staying overnight on their way to Stranraer, via Dunragit, to the sales. They tied the bullocks' tails to their horns to keep them from fighting on the road. [Break to turn tape.] They recall a drover called Sprowl, a small man droving on his own apart from his dog.

Village/Place - Galloway

County - Wigtownshire