The Band o Shearers

A recited fragment of the song 'The Band o Shearers':

And shear wi me the hale day lang?
And efter a' the shearin's done
We'll hae a rantin roarin fun
An forget a' the toils o the shearin.

Item Notes

1 stanza of 5 lines; the first 2 lines are usually the start of a chorus, the last 3 lines are usually the gist of the last verse.

There is a degree of debate over the origin of this song: Robert Hogg (1799-1834), nephew of the famous 'Ettrick Shepherd', James Hogg, is sometimes credited with the authorship, given the obvious connection with his song 'When Autumn Comes' (C. Rogers, 'The Modern Scottish Minstrel' vol. IV, 1857, p. 132; J. G. Wilson, 'The Poets and Poetry of Scotland' vol. 2, 1876, p. 523; R. Ford, 'Vagabond Songs & Ballads' vol. 1, 1899, pp. 238-239). Greig however disagrees, maintaining that the variety found in oral tradition suggests that the song is older (Greig-Duncan vol. 3, pp. 118-122).

For another variant, see Ord's 'The Gallant Shearers' ('Bothy Songs & Ballads', 1930, p.267; Roud Folk Song Index no. 5593).

See also:
'Come Gie's a Sang' (S. Douglas, 1995) p. 112