Glenlivet and the Jacobite cause; the College of Scalan; chi...

Glenlivet and the Jacobite cause; the College of Scalan; chief families.

One of the Fleeman [Fleming] family from the Glack was wounded at Culloden and his house was burned when the government forces set fire to the College of Scalan and the houses of some notable rebels. Hamish Henderson mentions that they also burnt the house of Major General Gordon of Glenbuchat.

The College of Scalan went on from the start of the 18th century until about 1797, with a gap from about 1727 to 1733. Henderson comments on the remoteness of the location. Abbé McPherson was a native of Glenlivet, born at the Clash of Scalan. He built and endowed a chapel and schools for his countrymen.

Glenlivet was very strong for the Stuart cause, apart from Glenmorangie which was under the influence of the Grants of Ballindalloch. Old Glenbucket and Lewis Gordon raised the Glenlivet men. In the reprisals after the '45, the Duke of Gordon's influence saved people in the area. Knockandhu was originally intended as a garrison for redcoats.

The chief family in Glenlivet in the late 18th century was Gordon of Lettoch. The Stewarts of Glenlivet have been in the area since the sons of the Wolf of Badenoch had castles there. There were three branches of Grants: Buie, Roy and another.

Item Notes

The College of Scalan was an illegal Catholic seminary in a remote converted farmhouse. John Gordon of Glenbuchat was known as Old Glenbucket (the spelling of Glenbuchat varies). The Duke of Gordon fought on the government side at Culloden, while his younger brother, Lewis, fought on the Jacobite side.

Item Subject/Person

Fleeman family [Fleming family]; Gordon, Major General John, of Glenbuchat [Old Glenbucket]; Gordon of Lettoch family; Stewart family; Grant family

County - Banffshire

Parish - Inveravon