The fishing boat, the Teal Duck, foundered on the South Ness...

The fishing boat, the Teal Duck, foundered on the South Ness of Foula and was lost with all hands.

The fishing vessel, the Teal Duck, had been sheltering on the lea side of the island [Foula] till evening, when she shifted to the west side, then the wind shifted to the north-west. Robbie Isbister recalls seeing the ship's light at midnight. Next morning he saw a lot of wood in the sea, including a mast, then pieces of the vessel on the rocks. He met two men who told him the rest of the vessel was on the South Ness, and there was no sign of the crew, but Robbie wanted to check again and was lowered by rope. He checked every crevice but found nothing.

He believes that the steam boiler had exploded on contact with the cold water. The ship's bow lay up among the cletts [coastal rocks]. Robbie speculates that the crew would all have all been sleeping apart from one man in the wheelhouse and another in the boiler room. Eight men and a dog were lost. They would have had no chance.

Item Notes

The Teal Duck was 25m long, wooden hulled, and registered in North Shields. She was lost with all hands on the night of 5 March 1899. The Teal Duck was captioned by George Robinson who was born in Amble, Northumberland in 1852. He was a master mariner who resided in North Shields.

Parish - Walls

Island - Foula