I Must Away

Date March 1955

Summary

A man decides to go and find his own true love although there is a tempest and he must travel over the high hills to reach her. He approaches her bedroom window and whispers to ask if she is there. She rises from the bed to ask who is disturbing her night's rest. He tells her is it only him, and asks her to open the door and let him in, for he is tired from the long journey and wet from the rain. She opens the door with pleasure; they kiss and embrace each other "till this long night was passed and gone". As the small birds crow in the morning, they part, and he sounds his bugle as he departs.

Item Notes

6 verses. Night-visiting song. A version of Child 248, 'The Grey Cock'. Text very close to Greig-Duncan A 'Open and Let me In'.

Greig-Duncan, vol. 4, p. 130, no. 783

Parish - Blairgowrie