The Lamentation of Jane M'Cullen For the Murder of Her Child

Date March 1955

Summary

In this fragment of a broadside ballad, a woman is transported for seven years for drowning her baby boy. The baby struggles out of the water, but she kicks him back in and he drowns. The next day, two fishermen find the baby's body on the shore and her guilt is confirmed.

3 verses.

This seems to be a very rare fragment of a broadside called 'The Lamention [sic] of JANE M'CULLEN, For the Murder of Her Child', printed in Cork, Ireland in the 19th century (possibly around 1860, according to National Library of Ireland manuscript collections). A version of the Cork printing also appears (undated) in the Bodleian Library broadsides collection. Also in 'The Mercier Book of Old Irish Street Ballads' (James N. Healy, Cork 1967, vol. 1, pp. 59-61), but with no notes on the source.

Sung to the tune of 'Lord Franklin'.

Parish - Blairgowrie