Edzell's Bonnie Braes

Summary

In this song, a shepherd falls in love with a woman he meets while tending his flock. She consents to marriage, but then leaves him. Vowing to remain single for the rest of his life, he remarks that Heaven will punish her for breaking her vows.

William Milne first heard this sung by a local farmer, John [Lindsay?] in 1892 at the Harvest Home festival at 'The Glack'. He was staying at Coiliamy at the time. He only remembered parts of the song from this first hearing.

His daughter later married Jim Alexander, whose brother, Will, sang the same song at their wedding. Mr Milne asked his daughter to write down the lyrics for him.

Text transcribed in School of Scottish Studies. 6 verses of 4 lines.

Mr Milne refers to Coiliamy, which is just west of Cortachy and The Glack or the South Glack, which are in Glenmoy, just north of Cortachy, Angus.

This song was also collected by Seamus Ennis from Charles Gillies, Angus, in 1953.

Parish - Edzell