Illicit still; anecdote about tricking the excisemen into pa...

Date April 1956

Summary

Illicit still; anecdote about tricking the excisemen into paying a reward to the still's owner for information.

There was a 'smuggling still' [illicit still] near where the contributor's father lived, and brewing [distilling] was done every winter. It was run by the crofters and was very profitable, but it was hard work carrying up the malt. The hut was underground, dug into the moss [peat bog]. There was a £5 reward for information about it. Everyone knew where it was, but nobody told. The gaugers [excisemen] could tell if there was a still on a stream by testing the water. They found the still in the end. The informer was the man who owned it. He moved all the utensils, and got the £5 reward.