The contributor's working life as shepherd, stalker, gasworker.

Date April 1956

The contributor was a shepherd with his father until the sheep were cleared off the land to make way for the deer. Then he got a job as a stalker. Two years later he came to Edinburgh to see an exhibition at Colinton and got a job in the gasworks, where he worked for 40 years, first at New Street off the Canongate, then at Granton. When he was a young man, they had Cheviot sheep in Ross-shire. They used to bring two tups from the south every year to provide fresh blood. When he was a shepherd he worked very hard seven days a week, sometimes sleeping out in his plaid.

The contributor's late wife was a Highland girl. Her father was gamekeeper to MacKenzie of Coull. When he worked as a shepherd, his wife was a housemaid.

Murdie, Alexander