Rosie Anderson

Summary

A provost's son, Hay Marshall, courted and married Rosie Anderson. This song describes how she was unfaithful to him with Lord Elgin, and the consequences of this.

Text transcribed in the School of Scottish Studies. 18 verses.

It is interesting to note that the singer pronounces 'guide' as 'gade', possibly to fit the rhyme of the song in places.

This version is unusual in that, unlike most of the twelve other versions in the Greig-Duncan Folksong Collection, Rosie is sent to her mother in Edinburgh, not London. However the singer says the officer she meets leaves her in London. The song is based on historical fact. Thomas Hay Marshall belonged to one of Perth's eminent eighteenth century families and is generally credited with the building of Perth's new town. Lord Elgin is said to have been subsequently the British Ambassador at Constantinople, and brought the Elgin Marbles to the British Museum. Cf. Ord, 'Bothy Songs and Ballads' p. 91, and 'Greig-Duncan Folksong Collection' vol 7, no. 1462, where a full historical account is given.

Hay Marshall, Thomas; Anderson, Rosie; Elgin, Lord

Parish - Arbroath and St Vigeans