Lambing in the Pentlands; the blizzard of 1917.

When a ewe lost her lamb, she was given a twin from another ewe. The replacement was covered with the dead lamb's skin overnight, and the ewe would be as crouse [content] as could be. If the twinning-on (also called 'paanin on') was done on the hill, it was difficult for the herd to get away from the ewe while skinning the dead lamb. Then she would try to take the new lamb away into a secluded place. Weak lambs were taken home and nursed by the herd's wife. There was a corner for kebs [ewes whose lambs have died], of one or two acres, used for twinning on, and this was also used to reintroduce the weak lambs to their mothers. After clipping [shearing], there would be a lot of bleating as the ewes got the lambs to recognise them again.

There was a blizzard at the height of park [field] lambing on 2nd April 1917, and Andrew Gibson brought 70 ewes that were still to lamb indoors into a tuip [ram] shed. The roads were blocked by snow and the lamber couldn't get through. Mr Gibson didn't get to bed for five nights. The lambs were inside for up to ten days and they couldn't see properly when they first went outside. In East Lothian and Berwickshire the ewes were brought inside for lambing in February. At Lyne the job was done by four men: a park herd, a hill herd, the farmer and a lamber. Too few shepherds now are expected to look after too large a hirsel [flock] - but then modern medicine makes up for the lack of attention.

Gibson, Andrew

County - Peeblesshire