Dòmhnall a' toirt an car às Fichean is Foichean.
Date August 1976

Donald deceiving Fichean and Foichean.

There were three neighbours - Fichean, Foichean and Donald - living side by side with their mothers. Donald was cunning and often got the better of Fichean and Foichean, which made them angry. In revenge they killed Donald's mother, but Donald told them he had sold her body at the market for a good price. They then killed their own mothers and tried to sell them at the market, but they were chased from there.

The next day they put Donald in a sack and went to drown him. On the way, they stopped at an inn for a drink and left the sack outside. A drover came, let Donald out, and went into the sack himself. Donald left him there and took his cattle.

He met Fichean and Foichean on their way back from the drowning and told them that when he drowned he saw fields and cattle, and took the cattle he had. They then drowned themselves to get cattle and Donald was left on his own with his cattle.

Classification